Suchy vrch - Bukova hora - Orlicke mountains, Czech Republic
Suchy vrch - Bukova hora is Nature Park in Orlicke mountains which was established in 1987.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The Orlické Mountains can be found in the north of Eastern Bohemia. They form a part of the northern border between the Czech Republic and Poland.

The prevailing rock types are schists (orthogneisses and para-schists), less frequently quartzites and limestones. The southernmost reaches of the Orlické Mountains are formed by the range of Suchý vrch. The climate is harsh with abundance of precipitation, with snow remaining for four months. From the point of view of botany and zoology the protected landscape area constitutes a quite varied complex including several rare and protected species.

The area is attractive not only because of its value for natural studies; it also offers a wide range of sports opportunities for the general public. The most common summer recreational activities are hiking and cycling tours.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Park Name: Suchy vrch - Bukova hora Nature Park