Docteur Villemin-Bruyères-Lorraine,France
32U E 330787 N 5342025
Dr Jean Antoine Villemin is one of the highest and most learned personalities of military medicine.Le Docteur Jean Antoine VILLEMIN est l'une des plus hautes et des plus savantes personnalités de la médecine militaire.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Dr Jean Antoine Villemin is one of the highest and most learned personalities of military medicine. Born in Prey, January 24, 1827, Orphaned at 13, he was raised by his uncle and carried out his studies at the College of Bruyeres. He left the army July 19, 1848 and he managed to complete his studies in the regiment, with a persistent work.
He became medical officer 2nd class in March 1862 LE16.
He was called soon after as an associate professor at the School of Medicine pursuant to Val de Grace in Paris where he displayed the utmost dedication during the war, crowded with wounded.
February 8, 1871, he was promoted to Senior doctor first class. His reputation was more established, many works, including tuberculosis had brought to the attention of scholars. He collaborated with Pasteur in his research and was elected a Fellow of the Academy of Medicine where he became Vice President.
Officer of the Legion of Honor, he was appointed medical inspector of the Army May 19, 1885, the peak of his career in the army as it is assimilated to the grade of General.
Dr. Villemin died in Paris in 1892.
At the entrance to the Place Stanislas was erected in 1894 the monument of Dr. Villemin. His bronze bust, overcomes a white marble stele against which a girl consumptive seeks to attach to the tree of life. His bust was removed by the Germans during the requisitioning of non-ferrous metals in 1943.
This text is taken from the book "Bruyeres-en-Vosges 2000 years of history by exploring its streets, the guide of the Way of Peace and Freedom" by Pierre MOULIN, on sale at the town hall.

Le Docteur Jean Antoine VILLEMIN est l'une des plus hautes et des plus savantes personnalités de la médecine militaire. Né à Prey, le 24 janvier 1827, Orphelin à 13 ans, il fut élevé par son oncle et effectua ses études au collège de Bruyères. Il partit à l'armée le 19 juillet 1848 et il parvint à achever ses études au régiment, grâce à un travail opiniâtre.
Il devint médecin-major de 2e classe le16 mars 1862.
Il fut appelé peu après comme professeur agrégé à l’école d'application de médecine au Val de Grâce à Paris où il fit preuve du plus grand dévouement pendant la guerre, encombré de blessés.
Le 8 février 1871, il était promu médecin principal de 1ere classe. Sa réputation était des mieux établies, de nombreux travaux, notamment sur la tuberculose l'avait signalé à l'attention des savants. Il collabora avec Pasteur dans ses recherches et fut élu Membre de l'Académie de médecine dont il devint le Vice-président.
Officier de la Légion d'Honneur, il fut nommé médecin inspecteur de l’Armée le 19 mai 1885, sommet de sa carrière dans l'armée puisque ce grade est assimilé à celui de Général.
Le Docteur Villemin mourut à Paris en 1892.
A l'entrée de la place Stanislas a été érigé en 1894 le monument du Docteur Villemin. Son buste en bronze, surmonte une stèle de marbre blanc contre laquelle une jeune fille phtisique cherche à se rattacher à l'arbre de la vie. Son buste a été enlevé par les Allemands lors de la réquisition des métaux non ferreux en 1943.
Ce texte est issue de l’ouvrage « Bruyères-en-Vosges, 2000 ans d’Histoire en parcourant ses rues, le guide du Chemin de la Paix et de la Liberté » de Pierre MOULIN, en vente en mairie.