La fontaine Neptune-Bruyères-Lorraine,France
La fontaine Neptune sur la place Stanislas!
Location: Grand-Est, France

In 1788, the Neptune fountain was erected whose column has on each side a medallion with inscription.

his creation

Jean-Baptiste Mougeot, experienced and zealous citizen; was responsible for the construction of two fountains and get medallions with black marble ornaments placed there to lead bronze inscriptions, avoiding the town a major expense.

The statue of Neptune, discovered on Mount Avison apparently overlooking the square, overcomes Fontaine. At the foot of the statue were placed four medallions to the four cardinal points. The entries therein were erased by time.

For the inauguration of the Way of the Peace and Freedom in July 1989. Pierre Moulin did reinstate the original one reads texts today in golden letters:

medallions

South Inset: The once hilly terrain, marshy, was flattened, dried, built during the reign of Louis the Beloved by the owners of tall buildings on the square in MDCCLXX.

Medallion West: This site intended for livestock fairs, principal object of commerce des Vosges was circumscribed planted shade to gather in one place the pleasant with the useful.

Is medallion: This brought the nearby mountains fountain was high, decorated, dedicated to the usefulness of citizens and to beautify the city by the municipal officers 1788.

North Medallion: The fourth year of the reign of Louis XVI, François Clerc Georgel, secretary of the late King of Poland, being royal mayor, alderman Jean François Didiergeorges, Treasurer Joseph Breton Besdel public prosecutor, clerk Joseph Gerardin. This monument entrusted to the care of Jean-Baptiste Mougeot was erected and finished September 26, 1788.

This text comes from the book "Bruyeres-in-Vosges 2000 years of history in its streets browsing the guide of the Way of Peace and Freedom" by Pierre Moulin, on sale at the town hall.

En 1788, est érigé la fontaine Neptune dont la colonne comporte sur chaque face, un médaillon avec inscription.

Sa création

Jean-Baptiste Mougeot, citoyen zélé et expérimenté; fut chargé de la construction de deux fontaines et de se procurer les médaillons en marbre noir avec ornements en plomb bronzé pour y placé des inscriptions, évitant à la commune une importante dépense.

La statue de Neptune, découverte apparemment sur le Mont Avison qui domine la place, surmonte la Fontaine. Au Pied de la statue furent placés quatre médaillons aux quatre points cardinaux. Les inscriptions y figurant furent effacées par le temps.

Pour l'inauguration du Chemin de le la Paix et de la liberté en juillet 1989. Pierre Moulin fit réinscrire en lettre d'or les textes originaux que l'on lit aujourd'hui :

Les médaillons

Médaillon Sud : Le terrain autrefois montueux, marécageux, a été aplani, desséché, bâti sous le règne de Louis le Bien Aimé par le propriétaires des édifices élevés sur cette place en MDCCLXX.

Médaillon Ouest : Cette place destinée aux foires du bétail, principal objet du commerce des Vosges a été circonscrite, plantée ombragée afin de réunir en un même lieu l'agréable à l'utile.

Médaillon Est : Cette fontaine amenée des montagnes voisines a été élevée, décorée, consacrée à l'utilité des citoyens et à l'embellissement de la ville par les officiers municipaux l'année 1788.

Médaillon Nord : La 4e année du règne de Louis XVI, François Georgel Clerc, secrétaire du feu roi de Pologne, étant maire royal, échevin Jean François Didiergeorges, trésorier Joseph Breton Besdel procureur du roi, greffier Joseph Gerardin. Ce monument confié au soin de Jean-Baptiste Mougeot a été érigé et fini le 26 Septembre 1788.

Ce texte est issue de l’ouvrage « Bruyères-en-Vosges, 2000 ans d’Histoire en parcourant ses rues, le guide du Chemin de la Paix et de la Liberté » de Pierre MOULIN, en vente en mairie.