Dandelion Cottage
16T E 470567 N 5154799
Currently on the south side of East Arch Street between Cedar and Spruce. Who knows where it will be moved to next. Street parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

Dandelion Cottage has historical significance for its association with a prize-winning Marquette author who made the house famous in her book of the same name. In 1904 local writer Caroll Watson Rankin wrote a popular children's story of four young girls who earned the right to occupy the cottage as a play house over the summer months for the rental price of ridding its yard of its dandelion crop. The cottage was constructed about 1880 and donated to Saint Paul's Episcopal Church by Marquette pioneer and philanthropist Peter White in 1888 as a rental property. The house was moved from its then-current location adjacent to the church on High Street to a site two hundred feet away on Arch Street. To avoid demolition of the disintegrating structure, then-mayor of Marquette, William Birch and his wife, Sally, agreed to purchase and move the cottage in order to maintain the noted structure's presence in the community.
Historical Name: Caroll Watson Rankin

Description:
Dandelion Cottage is a simple, one-story, hip-roof, wood-frame building, now sheathed in asbestos siding. Tuscan-column posts support a shed-roof, open porch. An asphalt shingle roof crowns the structure. To forestall its demolition, Dandelion Cottage was moved from one location to another within the Arch and Ridge Street National Register Historic District in 1991.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: