Jesuitský profesní dum - Malá Strana, Praha, CZ
The early Baroque building by G. D. Orsi de Orsini and F. A. Lurago.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Stavba jezuitského profesního domu – sídla profesu, nejvýše postavených príslušníku rádu, kterí skládali po studiu filozofie a teologie zvláštní sliby – zahájil v roce 1673 v rane barokním slohu G. D. Orsi de Orsini na míste nekolika meštanských domu, školy a kostelíka sv. Václava, v tesné blízkosti soucasne založeného chrámu sv. Mikuláše. V roce 1674 prevzal stavbu F. A. Lurago, který ji 1691 i dokoncil; v letech 1737–52 bylo došlo k vrcholne barokní úprave západního krídla. Po zrušení jezuitského rádu v roce 1773 byl objekt upraven pro administrativní potreby, další úpravy následovaly v letech 1823 a 1922–27. Behem 2. svetové války užívala budovu nemecká armáda, od 60. let 20. století zde sídlí Matematicko-fyzikální fakulta Univerzity Karlovy (dnes její informatická sekce). Po roce 2000 prošla budova rozsáhlou rekonstrukcí a slouží i porádání koncertu, konferencí, promocí a jiných slavnostních akcí."

zdroj: (visit link)

"The construction of the Jesuit college – residence of professors, highest ranking representatives of the Order who took special oaths after fisnishing their philosophy and theology studies – was started in 1673 in early Baroque style by G. D. Orsi de Orsini in a site of several townhouses, of a school and a church of St. Wenceslas, right next to the church of St. Nicholas which was founded around the same time. In 1674 the construction was taken over by F. A. Lurago who finished it in 1691; in 1737-52 the west wing was rebuilt in High Baroque style. After the Jesuit Order was abolished in 1773, the building was converted into an adminstrative building, further adaptations followed in 1823 and 1922-27. During the 2nd World War the building was used by the German Army and since the 1960’s the Mathematical and Physics Faculty of the Charles University is located there (today its IT section). After 2000 the building underwent an extensive reconstruction and is now used for concerts."

source: (visit link)
Style: Baroque