Captain John Wallace Thomas, CBE - Capitaine John Wallace Thomas, C.B.E. - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445622 N 5030325
Captain John Wallace Thomas demonstrated heroism during his service in the Canadian Merchant Navy in two world wars. Le capitaine John Wallace Thomas servi dans la marine marchande canadienne avec héroïsme au cours des deux guerres mondiales.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque

Captain John Wallace Thomas, CBE
(1888–1965)

This Newfoundlander demonstrated heroism during his service in the Merchant Navy in two world wars. In 1940, as Captain of the Empress of Scotland, he manoeuvred brilliantly under an air attack off Ireland, saving the ship and the troops on board.

Captain John Wallace Thomas

"Captain John Wallace Thomas---Empress of Scotland formerly the Empress of Japan
Captain Thomas was born in Harbour Le Cou,he went to sea when he was 14, fished off the Grand Banks and the Rose Blanche Banks until he was 23.His widow is Mrs.Anne Thomas.Captain Thomas in 1910,at the age of 23 left Nfld.for Vancouver,B.C.,Canada.He joined the National Steamship Company.He was third officer on board the Minabrae,Air Naval oil tanker.

Captain Thomas was a young officer on board the ship Meroe,where he saved the cook and the 70-year-old Captain when the ship was torpedoed.

Canadian Pacific records that Captain John Thomas entered into its service November 24,1916,serving in various capacities in the Empress of Asia,Empress of Russia,Empress of Canada,Empress of France,and latterly,in the Empress of Scotland.He took command of the troopship Empress of Scotland in July 1940.

Empress of Britain

Chinese quartermaster on board the Empress of Scotland was Ho Kan.
Captain Thomas received the highest decoration earned by any Canadian Pacific shipmaster in the merchant service during the war.Captain Thomas was known as "Big Jack".

Captain John Thomas retired Jan.1,1949 he lived in Vancouver with his wife and son, Dr.John Philip Thomas.Captain Thomas wife is from Liverpool,England.He received his English Master's Ticket (the highest in the world)in Liverpool.He passed of highly the examiner wanted him to sit for his extra master's ticket the next week,but the ship was sailing and there was no time.He died in his sleep July 24,1965.His son Dr.John Philip Thomas,a blood specialist at the Vancouver General Hospital and had four grandchildren.

Three Thomas brothers,Captain John(Big Jack),Captain Arthur and Captain William Thomas settled in Vancouver after they left Harbour Le Cou Newfoundland."

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information regarding the bust of Captain John Wallace Thomas

The bust of Captain John Wallace Thomas sits on a granite plinth in close proximity to the National War Memorial of Canada, on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario. Captain Thomas is wearing a military issued double breasted jacket, a shirt and tie and a forage cap. Insignias and ribbons are positioned on his vest and cap. Captain John Wallace Thomas's bust is part of the Valiants Memorial, a collection of nine busts and five statues depicting individuals who have played a role in major conflicts throughout our Canadian history.

Texte de la plaque

Le capitaine John Wallace Thomas, C.B.E.
(1888–1965)

Ce Terre Neuvien sert dans la marine marchande avec héroïsme au cours des deux guerres mondiales. En tant que capitaine de l’Empress of Scotland en 1940, il manœuvre habilement lors d’une attaque aérienne au large de l’Irlande et sauve le navire et les troupes qu’il transporte.

Capitaine John Wallace Thomas

Le buste de bronze du Capitaine John Wallace Thomas est posé sur un socle de granit à proximité du monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada, sur la rue Wellington, à Ottawa. Le Capitaine John Wallace Thomas porte une veste militaire, un képi, une chemise et une cravate. Il y des insignes de service et de rang sur sa veste et sur son képi. Le buste du Capitaine John Wallace Thomas fait partie du Monument aux Valeureux, une collection de neuf bustes et cinq statues représentant les personnes qui ont joué un rôle dans les grands conflits de notre histoire Canadienne.