Plains' First School - Plains, MT
Given its age of 136 years, it seems serendipitous for this school to still exist.
Location: Montana, United States

The first schoolhouse in Plains was a small one room log building which was built in 1878 and used as a school until about 1898. This building still exists and has been moved to this site and a heritage park created around this and the remains of the school built in 1909. With the 1909 school not having been built until 1909, that leaves a gap of 11 years which online historians have yet to fill.

The restoration and general spiffing up of the log schoolhouse was a project of the Plains Woman's Club, pictured below giving the place a shine.

This is the site of the larger brick and stone school built in 1909. The Plains Historical Society has recreated the entrance arch from the school atop the original columns from the school, apparently the only two items remaining from that school, which either burned or was demolished in 1980.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1878