1909 - Plains School - Plains, MT
This school served the area surrounding Plains, MT for 71 years, from 1909 to 1980.
Location: Montana, United States

The first schoolhouse in Plains was a small one room log building which was built in 1878 and used as a school until about 1898. This building still exists and has been moved to this site and a heritage park created around the two schools. With the 1909 school not having been built until 1909, that leaves a gap of 11 years which online historians have yet to fill.

There is no indication at the site as to how the 1909 school met its demise and no information has yet been found on line. Did it burn down? Was it demolished? In any event, the Plains Historical Society has recreated the entrance arch from the school on the site of the original 1909 school and, using the original dedication plaques on the entrance columns, has created this monument to the school. Apparently all that has been saved from the school is these two sandstone columns which flanked the main entrance to the school. They, and the old, original archway are visible in the period photo below.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription:
Erected A.D. 1909 Architects Russell and Vincent Contractors E.C. Martin General W.J. Griffith Heating