Sundial, Church of St.Margaret, Maldon Road, Woodham Mortimer, Essex, CM9 6SN.
Sundial on a post in the churchyard of St.Margaret in Woodham Mortimer.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Church of St.Maragret in Woodham Mortimer lies to the north of the main Maldon to Danbury road, the A414, some distance from the village and is Grade II listed. Originally constructed as the chapel to the Manor House in the C12th all that remains of that is the south wall of the nave. The rest of the church we see today was built and restored in the C19th, the north aisle and chapel, the south porch and bell turret. The walls are of freestone and septaria rubble with limestone dressings and brick supporting buttresses, the roofs are plain red tiles and the bell turret broach spire has hanging tiles and vertical boarding beneath a shingle covering.

In the churchyard facing the road, about half way between the porch and the east end of the chancel is a round stone pillar with condensed ovolo beading, top and bottom, set on an octagonal stone base. The sundial is brass set in cement on the round cap-stone. The dial has decoration round the outside edge, a double ring bearing the hours in Roman numerals from IIII to VIII with the solar noon lines to either side of the XII, four rings carrying the hour, quarters and eighths marks, two winged creatures, and a compass with the eight cardinal points. The words 'Sunny Hours' appear between the hours of IIII and VIII. The gnomon is also brass with some fancy scroll-work between style and base.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate