Governor's Mansion - Austin, Texas
14R E 620946 N 3349657
This building is home to the governor of Texas. The dominant exterior feature of the mansion is the monumental hexastyle Ionic portico.

From the NRHP nomination form:

On February 11, 1854, the Texas State Legislature appropriated $17,000 for the erection and furnishing of a suitable residence for its chief executive. Elisha M. Pease, then Governor, selected the site—an entire city block on a knoll to the southwest of the State Capitol grounds in Austin.

The building was completed in 1856, and Governor Pease moved in on June 15 of that year. It has been continually occupied by the successive Governors of Texas and their families from that time on.

Free guided tours of the Texas Governor's Mansion are available Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays from 10:00 AM to Noon. Tours last 20 minutes and are subject to availability. Reservations must be made at least one week in advance and no walk up tours are available.

1010 Colorado St.
Austin, Texas USA