George F. Johnson Monument, (sculpture) - Endicott, NY
Statue of George F. Johnson erected by the workers of Endicott Johnson company.
Location: New York, United States

(On exedra wall, left side, bronze lettering:) CONFIDENCE BETWEEN WORKERS AND MANAGEMENT IS THE GREATEST FACTOR IN BUSINESS SUCCESS (On exedra wall, right side, bronze lettering:) LET US NOT BE WEARY IN WLL DOING, FOR IN DUE SEASON WE SHALL REAP IF WE FAINT NOT. Gal 6:9 (On exedra wall, behind portrait, bronze lettering:) THE HOPE OF THE WORLD LIES IN EVOLUTION, PROGRESS AND CONSTANT IMPROVEMENT, AND WE LOOK WITH CONFIDENCE INTO THAT FUTURE, RAPIDLY APPROACHING, WHEN ALL MAY HAVE A MORE EQUAL SHARE IN THE GOOD THINGS OF LIFE, WHEN THE RIGHTS OF HUMANS ARE ACKNOWLEDGED TO BE MORE SACRED THAT THE RIGHTS OF DOLLARS, WHEN IT WILL BE THE SAME VICE, AND THE SAME CRIME, WHETHER COMMITTED IN BROADCLOTH OR IN RAGS. Geo. F. Johnson (signature) (On base, bronze lettering:) GEORGE F. JOHNSON 1857-1951 (On back of monument:) HOLD FAST TO THAT WHICH IS GOOD/ERECTED BY FELLOW WORKERS AND FRIENDS
TITLE: George F. Johnson Monument, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Keck, Charles, 1875-1951, sculptor.