Amos T. Akerman - Bartow County, GA
16S E 703427 N 3782091
Lawyer, U.S. Attorney for District of Georgia, 1869-70; U.S. Attorney General, 1870-71. Located at 136 S. Tennessee St (Ga 293), Cartersville, GA.

Amos T. Akerman

Lawyer, U.S. Attorney for District of Georgia, 1869-70; U.S. Attorney General, 1870-71. Born Portsmouth, N.H., February 23, 1821; died in Cartersville, Georgia, December 21, 1880; buried Oak Hill Cemetery. Served as Confederate soldier in Georgia State Guard, 1864. As U.S. Attorney General in cabinet of President Ulysses S. Grant, organized Justice Department and Federal Bureau of Investigation and prosecuted first civil rights violation case. His residence and law office was on this property.

Etowah Valley Historical Society
Type of Marker: Highway