Baldwin Apple Monument - Wilmington, MA
19T E 321295 N 4711248
The Baldwin Apple Monument is located on the corner of Emery Lane and Chestnut Streets in Wilmington, MA.

The Baldwin Apple Monument was erected in 1895 by the Rumford Historical Association in nearby Woburn, MA to commemorate the discovery of the first Baldwin Apple Tree on Butters Farm. Originally called the Butter's Woodpecker Apple, the Baldwin Apple is a mutant apple very similar to a Mackintosh apple. The name was changed to Baldwin Apple in honor of revolutionary war colonel Loammi Baldwin of Woburn.

A 6' tall by 2' square granite column has the sculpture of a Baldwin Apple on top. The front face is inscribed:

THIS MONUMENT

MARKS THE SITE OF THE FIRST
BALDWIN APPLE TREE
FOUND GROWING WILD NEAR HERE.
IT FELL IN THE GALE OF 1815
THE APPLE FIRST KNOWN AS THE
BUTTERS WOODPECKER
OR PECKER APPLE
WAS NAMED AFTER
COL. LOAMMI BALDWIN
OF WOBURN
-*-
ERECTED IN 1895
BY THE
RUMFORD HISTORICAL
ASSOCIATION

Inscribed on the left side of the monument is the distance and direction to the former location of the tree:

EXACT SPOT
340 FEET WEST