Site de combats de 14/18-Col de la Chapelotte-Lorraine,France
Souvenirs de violents combats! Memories of fierce fighting
Location: Grand-Est, France

Located at the boundary between the Meurthe and Moselle and Vosges, the neck of the Chapelotte was the scene of heavy fighting between 1915 and 1918. In this place, mine warfare (the placing of explosives in the facilities of the enemy ) reached its climax. From June 1915 to September 1917, it identifies the explosion of 55 mines and furnaces snubs on a front of 150 meters on the 542 side, overlooking the pass.
Both sides of the front, it was true that plants were created for this underground war to feed the galleries air and electricity. As events unfolded, the explosions became more and deeper, leaving no trace on the surface. The French side, is reached in September 1917, the record of 110 m. A monument to recall the tragic struggle with neck scars have gradually given way to a beautiful forest. Many forest trails allow hikers to walk it. Suspicion, however, because even 90 years after the fact, the battlefield still fraught with dangers (collapsed shelter, ammunition, antique barbed wire ...).
Situé à la limite entre la Meurthe et Moselle et les Vosges, le col de la Chapelotte fut le théâtre de violents combats entre 1915 et 1918. En ce lieu, la guerre des mines (action de placer des explosifs sous les installations de l'ennemi) a atteint son paroxysme. De juin 1915 à septembre 1917, on recense l'explosion de 55 fourneaux de mines et camouflets sur un front de 150 m, sur la cote 542, qui domine le col.

Des deux cotés du front, ce furent de véritables usines qui furent crées pour cette guerre souterraine afin d'alimenter les galeries en air et en électricité. Au fil des événements, les explosions furent de plus en plus profondes, ne laissant plus de trace en surface. Du coté Français, on atteint en septembre 1917, le record de 110 m de profondeur. Un monument au col rappel cette lutte tragique dont les cicatrices ont peu à peu laissé place à une belle foret. De nombreux chemins forestiers permettent aux marcheurs d'arpenter celle-ci. Méfiance toutefois, car même 90 ans après les faits, le champs de bataille comporte encore de nombreux dangers (abris écroulés, munitions, anciens réseaux de barbelés...).
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Souvenir Français