Schnellzuglokomotive 01 220 - Treuchtlingen, Germany, BY
32U E 640010 N 5424511
At a small park in Treuchtlingen, Germany, Bayern is an old steam locomotive on a public display. Its type is '01 220'. The locomotive can be found at the 'Altmühlstraße'.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The locomotive can be visited all the time without any restrictions and without any fee. It's allowed to touch it. But it is not allowed to enter the locomotive. There's an information board with details.

The steam locomotive was built in 1937 by 'Fa. Henschel in Kassel'. The price was 202,189 Reichsmark. It was in use until 1968 and it was put on display in 1969 for the 100th anniversary of the local train station.

The speed limit was 130 km/h.
The distance traveled was about 4.5 milion kilometers.