Last Tannenberg Organ Installed, York County Heritage Trust - York, PA
18S E 352861 N 4425184
In the main lobby for the York County Heritage Trust headquarters and Historical Museum is this organ that was built by David Tannenberg for the Christ Lutheran Church in York, who died during its installation.

In York, along E. Market Street, is the York County Heritage Trust headquarters and Historical Museum, which has a large white organ in its main lobby.

The museum is located on the south side of E. Market Street, between the intersections of N/S Queen Street and N/S Pine Street.

The organ is one of the first things you see when you enter the building. It is a wooden structure with grey pipes showing at the top. Other detail work painted gold winds around the tops of the pipes, which are capped with more white woodwork.

There is a sign by the petals that has the following text:

"Tannenberg Organ (1804)

Organ-maker David Tannenberg (b. 1728) died while he was installing this organ in York's Christ Lutheran Church, In May, 1804. Tannenberg, a German-born Moravian with a shop in nearby Lititz, built about twenty-five pipe organs during a forty-year career.

This organ, his last, is the largest and most developed of his "Lutheran" instruments. Such organs were designed to accompany congregational singing. It has thirteen ranks containing 622 pipes that range in length from eight feet to less than six inches. A pair of wedge-shaped bellows mounted in a loft above provided the 'wind.' They were pumped by an assistant who pulled on a long cord or rod.

This organ was restored in 1990 as the give of Neil P. and Ruth Myers Stauffer."

The staff person stated that concerts are given on this organ on a regular basis.