United Methodist Church - Plains, MT
11T E 659318 N 5258464
This is certainly the oldest church in Plains, the hall having been built in 1896 and the sanctuary in 1904.
Location: Montana, United States

Founded on May 20, 1894, as the Congregational Church of Horse Plains it had eight charter members. The first church was built in 1896 on the corner of Meany and Hubbard Streets and still stands, now the fellowship hall. The present sanctuary, dedicated on November 13, was constructed in 1904.

Much renovated, the exterior doubtless doesn't look much as it did 110 years ago, except in outline. Now clad in aluminum siding and a steel roof, it is, at least, well protected from the elements. Given that the steeple stands at the sanctuary, we assume that the original sanctuary is the southeast section of the building.

The church's address:
210 Meany Street
Plains, MT
59859
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1904

Service times:
10:30 a.m. - Plains Adult Study - Methodism 101 11:30 a.m. - Plains Worship Service 12:30 p.m. - Plains Hospitality