Requesens Castle, la Jonquera, Catalonia, Spain.
Requesens Castle is a historical building in the municipality of la Jonquera, Catalonia, Spain.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The edifice is characterized by a triple line of walls, with square and rounded towers, portals and merlons. In the lower court is the chapel, including Romanesque elements from original structures of the area, or of French inspiration.
Probably existing since the 9th century, the castle is mentioned for the first time in a document from Ponce I, count of Ampurias in the 11th century.
In the 19th century, the ruined castle was rebuilt in a neo-medieval style. The castle was extensively used after the Spanish Civil War (1936–1939), when some modern constructions were added to the original structure."
Source: Wikipedia
Type: Ruin

Fee: 2 €

Hours:
You should call before visiting to confirm: 972 193 081 August, from 11.00 to 19.00 hours. The rest of the year - from Saturday to Sunday, from 11.00 to 17.00 hours.