Military Area - Culatra, Portugal
29S E 602878 N 4093810
This used to be a military area, but there is nothing remaining... except a line of WARNING signs and a bunker
Location: Faro, Portugal

This spot is on an island off Faro. There are three little villages in this island, mostly used for summer vacations. But the area was traditionally used by the military. In the early 20th Century there was a seaplanes base here. Then the Navy used the area for storage and practicing.

Nowadays there is only one abandoned bunker, but what is interesting is a line of Warning signs. They look like ghost signs because people are not aware of the past activities so they really don't make sense.

The text in the posts:

Navy Ministery
Dangerous Area
Do Not Enter

To visit the island one has to go by boat. There are public ferries connecting from Olhão and from Faro.
Terrain: