Royal Opera House - Bow Street, London, UK
30U E 699675 N 5710829
The 19th century Royal Opera House, designed by E M Barry, is located on the south west side of Bow Street at the junction with Floral Street in London's Covent Garden. It is the home of the Royal Opera and Royal Ballet
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Visit London website tells us:

This world-famous theatre, home of the Royal Ballet, the Royal Opera and the ROH Orchestra, is open during the day to the general public, as well as being open to ticket holders during performances. Pre-booked guided tours are available daily. Enjoy a morning coffee or lunch at the Amphitheatre Restaurant, or take a drink out to the Amphitheatre Terrace with its stunning views across the Covent Garden Piazza. Buy a ticket for a performance from the Box Office and visit the ROH shop for a wide range of souvenirs.

The Virtual Globetrotting website tells us:

The Royal Opera House is an opera house and major performing arts venue in the London district of Covent Garden, one of the foremost opera houses in the world. The large building, often referred to as simply "Covent Garden", is the home of the Royal Opera, the Royal Ballet and the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House.

The current building is the third theatre on the site. The façade, foyer and auditorium date from 1858, but almost every other element of the present complex dates from an extensive reconstruction in the 1990s. The Royal Opera House seats 2,268 people and consists of four tiers of boxes and balconies and the amphitheatre gallery. The proscenium is 12.20 m wide and 14.80 m high.

The building is Grade I listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Opera house. Rebuild of 1857-58 by E.M. Barry. Stucco and stone, slate roof. Monumental Augustan classicism tinged with Italiante. Front 7 bays wide. Imposing, pedimented, giant Corinthian hexastyle portico raised on tall rusticated podium now with foyer doors but originally a porte cochere. The flanking bays are framed by coupled giant pilasters and contain on portico level niches with statues of Melpomene and Thalia by Rossi whilst behind the portico is a long and partially altered bas relief frieze by Flaxman salvaged from Smirke's theatre of 1808-9. Prominent crowning cornice and panelled parapet surmounted by urn finials. The balcony level of portico has had a later C.19 crush bar conservatory inserted. Return elevations articulated by plain giant pilasters above podium. Very fine interior and auditorium with few alterations to Barry's scheme, horse-shoe tiers beneath saucer dome on elliptical arches and pendentives, enriched proscenium, the sounding board with relief ornament; rich plasterwork etc. Stage retains most extensive installation of Asphaleria machinery in London: 1899-1902 by Edwin O. Sachs. Present building the successor of Theatres Royal and Operas since 1731, still under Royal patent. Stuccoed extension in same style to west with fly tower, 1980.

Theater Name: Royal Opera House

Country: United kingdom