Wooden Bell Tower (Drevená roubená zvonice) - Slatina nad Úpou, Czech Republic
Historical wooden Bell Tower erected in 1682 in Slatina nad Upou near Nachod (East Bohemia)
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Timbered belfry of square ground plan is located in the middle of the village Slatina nad Upou on a hill near the municipal office building. It is preserved in its original form, which we documented from r. 1682, when it was built by Prince Piccolomini.
Its three bells, originally from 17th century were in the mid-18th century "re-casted", but the decoration was taken from original molds. Two of the bells were then requisited during the World War I for military purposes. In the belfry and remained only knell, the smallest of the bells. In 1928 were from voluntary contributions of local parishioners two new bells were bought. The first one "Václav (Wenceslaus)" of weight 492 kilograms and the second one "Panna Marie (Virgin Mary)" of weight about 310 kgs. However, in March 1942, i.e. during WW2 but the bells were requisited again for war purposes. After WW 2 only the small death knell was returned to the bell tower and on June 24, 1945 was consecrated once more by local priest Antonin Svatos.

The bell tower has been recently (2008) renovated.

Translated from (visit link)