Chelsea - Oklahoma, USA
15S E 283316 N 4046504
Chelsea is a town in Rogers County, Oklahoma, it was named after the Chelsea district in London, UK. Chelsea is the home of Oklahoma's first oil well in 1889.

Chelsea - Welcome Sign - Features a relief carving in coloured wood, showing trees, and a representation of an oil well. Also text claiming the first oil well in Oklahoma 1889
(I think the words should read first hand dug oil well in Oklahoma.)

Other towns in Oklahoma, claim the first oil strike, in particular Tulsa claim the first oil strike, with North Americas tallest oil Derrick in 1901.

"Chelsea, Oklahoma was founded in 1870 by a homesick Frisco railroad worker. Supposedly he was yearning for his native town of Chelsea, London. Chelsea has the distinction of being the site of Oklahoma's first oil well in 1889. The discovery of oil in Oklahoma would shape the destiny of the state for future generations. Gene Autry, the "Singing Cowboy" also lived in Chelsea for a time when he worked for the Frisco Railroad.

As you travel down Route 66 through Chelsea look for signs of old Route 66 tucked away here and there like the old Chelsea Motel. Once this old sign would have been a welcome site to tired travelers. By the look of the old motor court though, that was quite a while ago." Text Source" (visit link)

Relevant Website: (visit link)
Type of community: Town