Historic Route 66 - Will Rogers Memorial Museum - Claremore, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 263729 N 4022757
A must visit Memorial & Museum attraction for anyone travelling the Mother Road. Find out why the People of Oklahoma worship their favourite Son. Route 66 is known as the Will Rogers highway through-out the State of Oklahoma.

Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore is a must see attraction Ranked number 1 by trip advisor. Plan to stay a few hours, if your in a hurry. An expansive museum, built from the finest materials, to the highest quality. The Museum is within the Route 66 corridor, 1 mile off Route 66 (Will rogers Highway) approached by US88 (Will Rogers Bvld) so I guess the junction is Will Rogers @ Will Rogers.

"On a lofty hillside at Claremore, Oklahoma stands the eight-gallery Will Rogers museum. In the foreground is the tomb of Will Rogers chiselled with his famous quotation: "I never met a man I didn't like." Built of native limestone, the regal museum hosts a dozen theaters or television kiosks; a famous saddle collection; fine art and artifacts depicting the life of one of America's most unusual humorist-philosophers, Will Rogers. Born in 1879 on a frontier ranch, Will Rogers used his cowboy trick roping talents to enter show business rising from wild west shows to vaudeville. He was the toast of Broadway for a decade in the Ziegfeld Follies. His wry on-stage observations remain applicable today. Will Rogers became a major syndicated newspaper columnist; author of six books; star of 71 motion pictures, and America's premier radio commentator." Text source: (visit link)

"U.S. Route 66 (US 66 or Route 66), also known as the Will Rogers Highway and colloquially known as the Main Street of America or the Mother Road, was one of the original highways within the U.S. Highway System. Route 66 was established on November 11, 1926—with road signs erected the following year. The highway, which became one of the most famous roads in America, originally ran from Chicago, Illinois, through Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona before ending at Santa Monica, California, covering a total of 2,448 miles (3,940 km). It was recognized in popular culture by the hit song "(Get Your Kicks on) Route 66" Text Source: (visit link)

Open 365 days a year
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.