Susanna Dickinson - Oakwood Cemetery - Austin, TX
14R E 622471 N 3349988
One out of two American survivors in 1836 Battle of the Alamo during the Texas Revolution, where her husband, Captain Almaron Dickinson, and 182 other Texian defenders were killed by the Mexican Army. The second survivor was her infant daughter.

From Wikipedia:

"She was born in 1814 in the U.S. state of Tennessee, but little is known of her early life. On May 24, 1829, at the age of 15, she married Almaron Dickinson. Justice of the Peace Joseph W. McKean officiated the ceremony. Two years later she and her husband became DeWitt Colonists, obtaining property on the San Marcos River, where he opened a blacksmith shop and went into business with colonist George Kimbell in a hat factory. Her husband would later join with other volunteers during the Battle of Gonzales and he was a member of the "Old Gonzales 18". She joined her husband in San Antonio, Texas, shortly after he was assigned there."

"In early 1836, Mexican President Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna led an invasion into Texas. His troops arrived in San Antonio on February 23 and immediately besieged the Alamo. The garrison was completely unprepared for the arrival of the Mexican army and had no food in the mission.[1] The men quickly herded cattle into the Alamo and scrounged for food in some of the recently abandoned houses.[2] A few members of the garrison brought their families into the Alamo for safety. Susanna Dickinson and her daughter Angelina were among these."

After the fall of the Alamo

"Santa Anna ordered that the Tejano civilian survivors be allowed to return to their homes in San Antonio. Dickinson and Joe, a Texian slave, were allowed to travel towards the Anglo settlements, escorted by Ben, a former slave from the United States who served as Mexican Colonel Juan Almonte's cook"

"Illiterate, Susanna Dickinson left no written accounts of what happened in the Alamo, but did give several oral accounts, with them always corroborating what she had previously stated. She remarried soon afterward to a man last named Williams, in 1837, but divorced almost immediately afterward on the grounds of cruelty. She married a third time in 1838, last name Herring, with that husband dying due to alcoholism. Dickinson married her fourth husband in 1847, last name Bellows, but the couple divorced in 1857 allegedly due to her having an affair. In 1858 she married for the fifth and final time, to J. W. Hannig, a cabinet maker, and with whom she would remain for the rest of her life. Dickinson died in 1883 and was buried in the Oakwood Cemetery in Austin, with the following inscription:"

'Sacred to the Memory of Susan A. Wife of J. W. Hannig Died Oct. 7, 1883 Aged 68 Years.'

"The marble marker was placed there by Hannig. The marble slab was later added by the state on March 2, 1949. Her fifth husband Hannig was buried beside her after he died in 1890."

Description:
She was the lone adult American to survive the Alamo.