Chelsea, Oklahoma.
15S E 283316 N 4046504
Chelsea is a town in Rogers County, it sits alongside Route 66. Named after Chelsea in the UK. Some old remnants of 66 Americana can still be found in Chelsea as you drive along the Mother Road, through this Cherokee Indian territory.

Chelsea - Welcome Sign - Features a representation of an oil well. Also text claiming the first oil well in Oklahoma 1889.

(I think the words should read first hand dug oil well in Oklahoma.)

Other towns in Oklahoma, claim the first oil strike, in particular Tulsa claim the first oil strike, with North Americas tallest oil Derrick in 1901.

"Chelsea, Oklahoma was founded in 1870 by a homesick Frisco railroad worker. Supposedly he was yearning for his native town of Chelsea, Great Britain. Chelsea has the distinction of being the site of Oklahoma's first oil well in 1889. The discovery of oil in Oklahoma would shape the destiny of the state for future generations. Gene Autry, the "Singing Cowboy" also lived in Chelsea for a time when he worked for the Frisco Railroad.

As you travel down Route 66 through Chelsea look for signs of old Route 66 tucked away here and there like the old Chelsea Motel. Once this old sign would have been a welcome site to tired travelers. By the look of the old motor court though, that was quite a while ago." Text Source: (visit link)

" The northeastern Rogers County community of Chelsea lies at the intersection of State Highways 28 and 66 (historic Route 66), nineteen miles northeast of Claremore, the county seat, and forty-seven miles northeast of Tulsa. Chelsea began as a stop on the Atlantic and Pacific Railroad (later the St. Louis and San Francisco Railway) in 1881. Railroad official Charles Peach named the site for his native Chelsea, England. A Chelsea post office was established in November 1882, and the town was incorporated under the law of the Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, in 1889. The United States Townsite Commission surveyed and platted Chelsea in 1902." Text Source: (visit link)