Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant) - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445626 N 5030326
The statue of Thayendanegea ( Joseph Brant), war chief of the Six Nations, is located on Wellington Street, in Ottawa. La statue de Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant), principal chef de guerre des Six Nations, est située sur la rue Wellington, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque

Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant)
(1742–1807)

A notable Mohawk warrior and statesman, and principal war chief of the Six Nations, he led his people in support of the British. After the war, he brought his people to Canada to settle near where Brantford now stands.

"Thayendanegea or Joseph Brant (March 1743 – November 24, 1807) was a Mohawk military and political leader, based in present-day New York, who was closely associated with Great Britain during and after the American Revolution. Perhaps the American Indian of his generation best known to the Americans and British, he met many of the most significant Anglo-American people of the age, including both George Washington and King George III.

While not born into a hereditary leadership role within the Iroquois League, Brant rose to prominence due to his education, abilities and his connections to British officials. Through his sister, Molly Brant, and his later leadership, he was associated with Sir William Johnson, the influential British Superintendent of Indian Affairs in the province of New York. During the American Revolutionary War, Brant led Mohawk and colonial Loyalists against the rebels in a bitter partisan war on the New York frontier. He was accused by the Americans of committing atrocities and given the name "Monster Brant", but the charges were later found to be false. After the war, he relocated with most of his people to Canada to the Six Nations Reserve, where he remained a prominent leader."

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information about Thayendanegea and the statue

The bronze statue of Thayendanegea, also known as Joseph Brant, illustrious warrior, statesman and principal Mohawk war chief of the Six Nations, is located on Wellington Street in Ottawa. Joseph Brant is wearing a cape or blanket over his left shoulder, a shirt with puffy sleeves, a gorget (metal collar to protect the throat) around his neck, a cloth belt over his right shoulder, a pair of leather mocassins and a powder horn or sheated knife. His hair is shaved in the front and held straight at the back.

Texte de la plaque

(1742–1807)

Illustre guerrier, homme d’État mohawk et principal chef de guerre des Six Nations, il est, avec les siens, un fidèle allié des Anglais. Après la guerre, il a conduits son peuple au Canada pour s’établir près de ce qui est aujourd’hui Brantford.

"Nommé par les Blancs Joseph Brant, Thayendanegea est né vers 1742 dans la vallée de l'Ohio et a grandi à Canajoharie Castle dans la vallée de la Mohawk (État de New-York).

À l'âge de 13 ans, Brant participe à l'invasion de la Nouvelle-France par le forces du Royaume de Grande-Bretagne et leur alliés mohawks. Il va à l’école dans le Connecticut et visite l’Angleterre.

Aux côtés de l'empire britannique pendant la guerre d'indépendance des États-Unis, il convainc quatre des plus importantes tribus iroquoises de s’allier aux troupes britanniques et loyalistes. Brant participe à la bataille d'Oriskany en 1777 et mène ensuite la guérilla contre les colons américains installés dans les États de Pennsylvanie et de New York.

Cette campagne connaît un tel succès que George Washington envoie une petite armée commandée par les généraux Clinton et Sullivan, en 1779, pour dévaster le pays iroquois.

Portrait de Joseph Brant, par Charles Willson Peale en 1797.
Les Mohawks sont exilés au Canada à la fin de la guerre et Brant s’attelle à la traduction du livre de prières anglican en langue Mohawk.

Il mourra à Burlington, en Ontario, le 24 novembre 1807."

Référence: (visit link)

Renseignements additionnels concernant Thayendanegea et la statue

La statue de bronze de Thayendanegea, aussi connu sous le nom de Joseph Brant, illustre guerrier, homme d’État mohawk et principal chef de guerre des Six Nations, est située sur la rue Wellington, à Ottawa. Elle est posée sur un socle de granit à proximité du monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada, place de la Confédération. Joseph Brant est vêtu d'une cape ou d'une couverture sur son épaule gauche, une chemise à manches bouffantes, une hausse-col autour du cou (collier en métal pour protéger la gorge) , une ceinture de tissu sur son épaule droite, une paire de mocassins en cuir et une corne à poudre ou un couteau sous gaine. Ses cheveux sont rasés à l'avant et droits à l'arrière.