Minerva - Warrensburg, MO
Minerva was the Roman goddess who Romans from the 2nd century BC onwards

County of statue: Johnson County
Location of statue: 300 N. Holden St., on top of courthouse dome, Warrensburg
Artist: Unknonw

Proper Description: A figure of Minerva stands, goddess of Wisdom, or a figure of Liberty. She stands, holding a spear in her proper right hand and a sword in her proper left hand. She has a crown on her head, her long hair is swept away from her face and she wears sleeveless, classical robes, decorated with a geometric border. The sculpture is mounted on the courthouse dome." ~ Smithsonian American At Museum

Remarks:
"The courthouse was created in 1896. A year later, the $175 sculpture was mounted on its dome along with two smaller sculptures of Justice. The figure originally held a staff topped by a gold ball, in her proper right hand. At the time the figure was erected, there was a ongoing debate about whether the United States should abandon the gold standard and allow the free coinage of silver. The gold-colored ball angered the majority of Democrats who favored the coinage of silver. On September 4, 1897, the gold ball was torn down, and replaced by a silver one.

Over the years, the statue suffered damage from exposure to the elements and from a bullet. In August 1995, the sculpture underwent restoration, in conjunction with repairs to the courthouse roof and tower. A light was removed from the top of Minerva's head and the staff in her proper right hand was turned into a spear. Jim Myers (a sculptor) was responsible for the reconstruction. He was assisted by J. C. Carter, who sandblasted the sculpture, and Richard Adams, of Adams Welding and Manufacturing, who did the welding and helped reinforce the base. In addition, sections of the sculpture were bolted together, rivets were put into the sword, the inside support was repaired and some areas filled. The old paint was removed and the sculpture was epoxied, and painted with automotive paint and clear sealant.:
~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Minerva:
"Minerva was the Roman goddess who Romans from the 2nd century BC onwards equated with the Greek goddess Athena. She was the virgin goddess of poetry, medicine, wisdom, commerce, weaving, crafts, magic. She is often depicted with her sacred creature, an owl usually named as the "owl of Minerva", which symbolizes her ties to wisdom.
Minerva was the Roman goddess of wisdom, medicine, the arts, dyeing, science and trade, but also of war. As Minerva Medica she is the patroness of physicians and medicine. She was considered to be the virgin goddess of warriors, poetry, medicine, wisdom, commerce, crafts, and the inventor of music. She is the daughter of Jupiter and Metis.
In the temple on the Capitoline Hill she was worshipped together with Jupiter and Juno, with whom she formed a powerful triad of gods. Another temple of her was located on the Aventine Hill. The church of Santa Maria sopra Minerva is built on one of her temples. Every year from March 19 - 23 the Quinquatria was held, the primary Minerva-festival. This festival was mainly celebrated by artisans but also by students. On June 13 the minor Quinquatrus was observed.
Minerva is believed to be the inventor of numbers and musical instruments. She is thought to be of Etruscan origin, as the goddess Menrva or Menerva. Later she was equated with the Greek Athena.
The name "Minerva" may come from the Indo-European root 'men', from which "mental" and "mind" are also derived. However, the non-Indo-European speaking Etruscans had a goddess Menrva, so the name may be of entirely unknown derivation.
Adapting Greek myths about Athena, Romans said that Minerva was not born in the usual way, but rather sprang fully armed from the brain of her father; this image has captivated Western writers and artists through the ages.
Ovid called her the "goddess of a thousand works." Minerva was worshipped throughout Italy, though only in Rome did she take on a warlike character. Minerva is usually depicted wearing a coat of mail and a helmet, and carrying a spear.
On June 13 the minor Quinquatrus was observed.Minerva is believed to be the inventor of numbers and musical instruments.
She is thought to be of Etruscan origin, as the goddess Menrva or Menerva. Later she was equated with the Greek Athena."
~ crystalinks

TITLE: Minerva