Republic Square - Austin, Texas
14R E 620477 N 3349155
Republic Square is one of three remaining downtown historical squares in Austin. This historic square has been a gathering place since Austin began. It is home to Austin Parks Foundation's Movies in the Park series and Yoga in the Park.

Republic Square Park is a one square block, one acre park that sits directly to the east of the new Federal Courthouse. It has an X-walkway crossing diagonally through the park, with the auction oaks in the SW corner. Two sculptures of historic figures are located here as well as Taylor Fountain.

From the City Parks Alliance website:

Republic Square Park was born on August 1, 1839, when Edwin Waller held the first auction of city lots under three large oak trees in Waterloo, Republic of Texas. Four 1.76 acre squares were set aside as parkland, and the location of the auction became known as Republic Square. The three oaks, now over 300 years old, would be called the Auction Oaks, and Waterloo itself would be renamed Austin after being selected capital of the new Republic.

For many years, Republic Square was a public gathering space serving as the center of Hispanic culture in Austin, before the city turned it into a parking lot. After 27 years, it was turned back into a park, thanks to the effort of Austin citizens who were inspired by the nation's bicentennial.

In 2006, a group of citizens, business and property owners and public officials began to plan a revamping of the park to once again serve as the center of the community. Working with the Project for Public Spaces, they devised a conceptual plan and then a specific Phase 1 effort to remove earthen berms, plant trees, restore the health of the Auction Oaks and offer a place to sit and enjoy the shade of the big oaks without further damaging the critical root zones of the trees.

From August 2008 through January 2010, trees were moved, additional trees were planted, over 270 truckloads of soil removed, a deck was carefully built around one of the oaks and over 1,600 native plants were established. Now, a weekly farmers market draws thousands of people every Saturday, a movie series and yoga classes are held throughout the week, and a new Federal courthouse has been constructed on one side of the park. The ongoing refurbishments and continued community interest will ensure that Austin residents will be able to enjoy this 170 year old public space for years to come.

Click to see Republic Square, Park of the Month

Name: Republic Square