Hôtel de Nesmond - Paris, France
The Hôtel de Nesmond is a historic hotel located in the 5th arrondissement of Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"L'Hôtel de Nesmond est un hôtel particulier parisien. Il est situé au 55-57, quai de la Tournelle, dans le 5e arrondissement.

Histoire

L'Hôtel de Nesmond fut initialement la résidence du panetier de Philippe le Bel au XIVe siècle, puis du duc de Bar. L'hôtel fut racheté en 1586 par Jacques Faye d'Espesse au duc de Montpensier, François de Bourbon. En 1643, François-Théodore de Nesmond, président du parlement de Paris, le réaménage complètement et lui donne son aspect actuel. Saint-Simon raconte dans ses Mémoires que la bru de Monsieur de Nesmond, fille de Madame de Miramion avait par vanité fait graver son nom sur le fronton de la porte cochère. Au XVIIIe siècle, l'hôtel devient la résidence de Michel Blondy, maître de danse, puis au XIXe siècle le siège d’une distillerie d'absinthe qui le dénatura."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[English Translation:]

The hotel Nesmond is a Parisian hotel. It is located at 55-57, quai de la Tournelle, in the 5th arrondissement.

History

The Nesmond hotel was originally the residence of baker Philippe le Bel in the fourteenth century, and the Duke of Bar. The hotel was purchased in 1586 by Jacques Faye Espesse, the Duke of Montpensier, François de Bourbon. In 1643, Francis Theodore Nesmond, president of the parliament of Paris, completely rearranged and gave the building its current appearance. Saint-Simon tells in his memoirs that the daughter of Sir Nesmond, daughter of Marie de Miramion, had his name engraved on the pediment of the gate. In the eighteenth century, the hotel became the residence of Michel Blondy, dancing master, and in the nineteenth century the seat of an absinthe distillery.