Hôtel de Salm - Paris, France
31U E 450471 N 5412042
The Hôtel de Salm (now known as the Palais de la Légion d'Honneur) is located in the 7th arrondissement of Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Palais de la Légion d'Honneur (French for "Palace of the Legion of Honour") is a building on the left bank of the River Seine in Paris. It houses the Musée national de la Légion d'Honneur et des Ordres de Chevalerie ("National Museum of the Legion of Honour and its Orders of Knighthood") and is the seat of the Légion d'honneur, the highest order of chivalry of France. The building is also known as the Hôtel de Salm. It is located at 64, Rue de Lille, next to the old Orsay railway station (now the Musée d'Orsay) in the 7th arrondissement of Paris.

History

The Hôtel de Salm was constructed between 1782 and 1787 by the architect Pierre Rousseau (1751–1810) for the German Prince Frederick III, Prince of Salm-Kyrburg. The revolutionary government nationalised the building, and from 13 May 1804 it was renamed the Palais de la Légion d'Honneur, and became the seat of the newly created Légion d'honneur. The interior was remodeled for that purpose by Antoine-François Peyre, and new exterior sculptures were added by Jean Guillaume Moitte and Philippe-Laurent Roland. An additional building was added in 1866 along the then-new Rue de Solférino, but the palace was destroyed by fire in 1871, under the Paris Commune. A replica was rebuilt soon afterwards under Anastase Mortier, with painters Jean-Paul Laurens and Théodore Maillot providing interior decoration. An additional building was added from 1922–1925 on Rue de Bellechasse in order to house a museum of the Legion of Honour."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): hôtel

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Paris 7e Arrondissement

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): 64 rue de Lille ; 1 rue de Solférino ; 2 rue de Bellechasse ; quai Anatole-France

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 4e quart 18e siècle ; 3e quart 19e siècle ; 1er quart 20e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
mur de clôture ; salle du conseil ; décor intérieur