Wildlife Thrive In Corridor Year Round - Paradise, MT
11T E 667771 N 5245128
This is the third of three historical markers on the Clark Fork River along Highway 135, 4 miles south of Paradise, Montana. It is entitled Clark Fork Corridor: The Land.
Location: Montana, United States

WILDLIFE THRIVE IN CORRIDOR
YEAR ROUND
Bighorn sheep, elk, mule deer, and white-tailed deer--you may see any of these large mammals grazing in this area, depending on the season. Most spend their summer higher above the river and move to lower, snow-free pastures in winter.

Look for osprey and songbirds in the summer. Year round you can see bald eagles and waterfowl such as the common goldeneye. Dippers and kingfishers hunt these waters in every season, too.

Please remember, to avoid disturbing wildlife when viewing them, use binoculars and stay at a distance.

RIVER DIVERS
It you hear the raffling call of the kingfisher look for it flying above the river When it spots a fish, the bird hovers briefly, then dives and usually emerges victorious with a flapping fish in its beak.

FISH EATERS
Bald eagles live along the river. In spring and summer, they raise their young in huge slick nests high in the trees. During the winter, they hunt for fish where the water is ice-free, snatch ducks and feed on carrion.

CLIFF HANGERS
Bighorn sheep clamber on the cliffs across the river In winter, you might see them in the field below the cliffs. They retreat to higher, more secluded elevations for lambing in late spring.
From the marker
Describe the area and history:
The river, the Clark Fork, is directly in front of the reader. The rest of the natural world spreads out behind it.