Karel Borromeus Egon kníže z Fürstenbergu - Nejvyšší purkrabství / Karl Borromeus Egon Fürst von Fürstenberg - Supreme Burgrave's House (Prague Castle)
33U E 457410 N 5549009
Stone coat of arms of Karl Borromeus Egon Fürst von Fürstenberg (Karel Borromeus Egon kníže z Fürstenbergu) is decorating the entrance gate of the Supreme Burgrave's House (Nejvyšší purkrabství) in Jirská Street (Jirská ulice) in Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Karl Borromeus Egon Fürst von Fürstenberg (*7.V.1729, +11.VII.1787), married with Maria Josepha countess of Šternberk (*24.6.1735, +16.1.1803), was supreme burgrave of the Czech Kingdom in 1771-1782. He was also supporter of sciences in Czech lands and in 1774 was appointed by the first honorary president of the Royal Czech Society of Sciences in Prague.

A part of the front of Jirská street in Prague Castle is formed by a fence wall of the courtyard of the Supreme Burgrave's House. Above the entrance gate there are four coat of arms of the supreme burgraves of the 17th and 18th centuries - one of the is the depicted CoA of Karl Borromeus Egon Fürst price of Fürstenberg (Karl Borromeus Egon Fürst von Fürstenberg). The burgraves, whose office developed from the function of the castle castellan, deputized for the sovereign in the times of his absence. The office was held by members of the most important noble families.

Fürstenberg is the name of a noble house from Germany, based primarily in southern Baden-Württemberg. The family derives its name from the fortified town of the line's founder, Count Heinrich von Fürstenberg, today part of Hüfingen. Numerous members of the family haven risen to prominence over the centuries as soldiers, churchmen, diplomats, and academics — one was even a famous fashion designer. Sometimes the name is Gallicized as de Furstenberg or Anglicized as Furstenberg.

The seat of the castellans and later the burgraves was evidently situated on its present site already in the Romanesque period. In the 14th century the Burgrave's House served as the temporary residence of the later king and emperor Charles IV. After the fire of 1541 the palace was rebuilt in Renaissance style. In the course of another reconstruction carried out in the 60's of the 20th century some of the original buildings were demolished and replaced with new ones (currently removed - 2014).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Karel Borromeus Egon kníže z Fürstenbergu / Karl Borromeus Egon Fürst von Fürstenberg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the entrance gate of the Supreme Burgrave's House (Nejvyšší purkrabství) in Jiřská Street (Jiřská ulice) in Prague Castle.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Štít s červenou orlicí ve zlatém poli (Fürstenberg), na něm středový štítek čtvrcený, v 1. a 3. poli stříbrný církevní prapor na červeném poli (Werdenberg), ve 2. a 4. poli do rohu posunuté břevno vpravo křížem ve stříbře (Heiligenberg). Lem štítu stříbrný s modrými dvojobláčky (Blumeneck).

Nejvyšší purkrabství Jiřská ulice 118 00 Praha 1 - Hradčany Czech Republic