Adam mladší z Valdštejna - Nejvyšší purkrabství / Adam von Wallenstein - Supreme Burgrave's House (Prague Castle)
33U E 457410 N 5549009
Depicted stone coat of arms of Adam von Wallenstein (Adam z Valdštejna) decorates the entrance gate of the Supreme Burgrave's House (Nejvyšší purkrabství) in Jirská Street (Jirská ulice) in Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

A part of the front of Jirská street in Prague Castle is formed by a fence wall of the courtyard of the Supreme Burgrave's House. Above the entrance gate there are four coat of arms of the supreme burgraves of the 17th and 18th centuries - one of the is the depicted CoA of Adam von Wallenstein. The burgraves, whose office developed from the function of the castle castellan, deputized for the sovereign in the times of his absence. The office was held by members of the most important noble families

The House of Wallenstein (or Waldstein) (Czech: Valdštejnové) is a Czech noble family, originally from the old early mediaeval Bohemian clan Markvartici. Formerly a poor and less significant family, it gradually acquired large properties in the territory of the Crown of Bohemia (especially in Bohemia and Moravia), received prominent positions and – since the 17th century onward – produced many statesmen and civil servants. In 1628 the family was one of the first among the Bohemian nobility to be promoted to Graf (count) status, then to Reichsgraf (imperial count) two years later. After uniting with the line of another Bohemian family, the lords of Vartenberk (German: Wartenberg), the present family title is "Reichsgrafen von Waldstein, Herren von Wartenberg". In 1945 the Waldsteins, then almost completely Germanized, were expelled from Czechoslovakia and their possessions were confiscated. They then moved to Salzburg and Vienna in Austria, where they live to this day.

Adam z Valdštejna (June 8, 1570 – August 24, 1638), was appointed Supreme Land Judge (1608) and later (1611) became "zemský hofmistr" (Land Hofmeister). He was a faithful Catholic supporter of the Holy Roman Emperor during the anti-Habsburg Bohemian Revolt and for these services he was granted more lands and posts in 1621. In 1627 was appointed Supreme Burgrave (viceroy) of Bohemia and a year later was elevated to the status of Reichsgraf of the Holy Roman Empire. These distinctions were received with mixed feelings – as a Bohemian nobleman, he still recognized old Bohemian statehood and rules, which banned foreign ranks and titles. With the support of other Bohemian noblemen, he brought about the abandonment of the policy of appointing more and more reichsgrafs. He wished to be allowed to die as a Bohemian lord ("ceský pán").

The seat of the castellans and later the burgraves was evidently situated on its present site already in the Romanesque period. In the 14th century the Burgrave's House served as the temporary residence of the later king and emperor Charles IV. After the fire of 1541 the palace was rebuilt in Renaissance style. In the course of another reconstruction carried out in the 60's of the 20th century some of the original buildings were demolished and replaced with new ones

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Adam mladší z Valdštejna / Adam von Wallenstein

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the entrance gate of the Supreme Burgrave's House (Nejvyšší purkrabství) in Jiřská Street (Jiřská ulice) in Prague Castle.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly, 1st and 4th quarter - golden field with blue lion "rampart"; 2st and 3th quarter - blue field with golden lion "rampart"; in the "heart" of main shield is inescutcheon - the Imperial CoA (black eagle).

Nejvyšší purkrabství Jiřská ulice 118 00 Praha 1 - Hradčany Czech Republic