Searching For Fur And A Finer Life - Paradise, MT
11T E 667771 N 5245128
This is the first of three historical markers on the Clark Fork River along Highway 135, 4 miles south of Paradise, Montana. It is entitled Clark Fork Corridor: The People.
Location: Montana, United States

SEARCHING FOR FUR AND A FINER LIFE
David Thompson was the first Euro-American to record his travels along this stretch of the river. Early in 1809 he came through searching for an ideal site to establish a fur trading post. Later that fall he built the "Saleesh House" northwest of here near present-day Thompson Falls.

For the next fifty years, miners, trappers, and traders passed through this canyon and settlers began homesteading the Wild Horse Plains Valley, twelve miles downriver. In the late 1800s, a railroad was completed, linking Missoula with Lake Pend Oreille, Idaho. This connected Puget Sound and Lake Michigan and the number of settlers moving west dramatically increased.

PARADISE, ALMOST
Across the river rest the ruins of an old homestead established in the early 1900s. It seems ideally located, but no road led to the site. Instead, the residents had to ferry themselves across or follow the perilous railroad track.

KOD KOO SINT
David Thompson, trader and noted geographer, often looked at natural features through a telescope. The name Koo Koo Sint, or sx c xlk uk usm in the Salish language, was given him. It means "He Who Looks at Stars."
From the marker
Describe the area and history:
The river, the Clark Fork, is directly in front of the reader. The rest of the natural world spreads out behind it.