The Earth's Blood Flows Past You - Paradise, MT
11T E 665905 N 5242784
This is the first of three historical markers on the Clark Fork River along Highway 135, 6 miles south of Paradise, Montana. It is entitled Clark Fork Corridor: The River
Location: Montana, United States

THE EARTH'S BLOOD FLOWS PAST YOU
For thousands of years the Sqelixw-people of the Salish, Pend Oreille and Kalispel tribes—inhabited the valleys of the Clark Fork and other rivers of western Montana. They used their extensive knowledge of the natural world to create and maintain a comfortable lifeway. By preserving and enhancing the Earth Mother and her plants, animals and waterways, they were, in turn, sustained by them.

Today, the Sqelixw follow their belief that all waterways are arteries of the Earth Mother. The fast-flowing waters nourish plants, animals, fish, birds and humans. They continue to use, maintain and respect the natural world in the practice of their traditional lifeways.

ANTOINE CHIEF EAGLE 1865-1936; A member of the Pend Oreille Tribe, Antoine was known for setting long, narrow, reed traps to harvest fish from the numerous rivers and streams in this area.
From the marker
Describe the area and history:
The river, the Clark Fork, is directly in front of the reader. The rest of the natural world spreads out behind it.