Petrified Tree - Anaheim, CA
A petrified tree in Frontierland in Disneyland.

"Petrified Tree from the Pike Forest, Colorado. This section weighs five tons and measures 7 1/2 feet in diameter. The original Tree, estimated to have been 200 feet tall, was part of a sub-tropical forest 55 to 70 million years ago in what is now Colorado. Scientists believe it to be of the Redwood Sequoia Species. During some prehistoric era a cataclysmic upheaval caused silica laden water to overspread the living forest. Wood cells were unchanged during the course of time to sandstone. Opals were formed within the tree trunk itself."
Type of Display: Geological