Paradise Cemetery - Paradise, Montana
11T E 666406 N 5250472
To find the Paradise Cemetery: From Highway 200 turn east on 1st Street at the south end of Paradise, then turn south on North Avenue to the cemetery, 250 meters away.
Location: Montana, United States

Paradise, from the nineteenth century on, was a railroad town. It was a divisional point on the Northern Pacific Railroad and the town was home to a railroad tie plant which, along with the railroad, were the major sources of employment in the area. In 1970, when the Northern Pacific became part of the Burlington Northern as the result of a four railroad merger, Paradise lost much of its divisional status. Then in 1982 the railway tie plant burned down and was not rebuilt.

After that second blow the town slowly dwindled to the tiny town of today.

The beautiful archway over the Paradise Cemetery betrays the town's heritage as a railway town, with silhouettes of steam locomotives on each end of the arch and the name, "Paradise Cemetery", under snow capped mountains in the centre.

This is definitely one of the nicer cemetery entrance arches we've encountered.
Type: Gateway