Sharpsburg, MD
Sharpsburg is an historic community that is the gateway to Antietam National Historic Park.
Location: Maryland, United States

The town hall for Sharpsburg is the government center for a small community not far from the Potomac River and the C&O Canal. The community is also the gateway to the Antietam National Battlefield.

The town hall, along with the community room and the library, are within a brick building on MD Route 34/Main Street. The building is two stories tall and has two entrances visible from the front - to the library and to town hall. To the right of the town hall entrance is the cornerstone to the building. The building was built in 1911 for the local lodge of the Improved Order of Red Men. The doors have archways over them - the library's is larger. In a display panel between the doors is a veterans memorial on the left and town government information on the right.

Sharpsburg is within Washington County in Maryland. The nearest regional city is Hagerstown 13 miles to the north. This community has 705 inhabitants (2010 U.S. Census). The area was settled in 1740 by Joseph Chapline. In 1763, the town was founded and named after Chapline's friend, Horatio Sharpe, a governor of the colonial Province of Maryland.

The Antietam National Battlefield is adjacent to this town and is east, south, and north of it. To the south, the battle is named the Battle of Sharpsburg after the town it was near, while the north refers to Antietam Creek for the name of the battle.

Other Source:

Wikipedia (Sharpsburg, MD):