Chiesa di Sant' Ignazio di Loyola (Church of St Ignatius of Loyola) - Rome
33T E 290944 N 4641633
The Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola at Campus Martius is a Roman Catholic titular church dedicated to Ignatius of Loyola, the founder of the Society of Jesus, located in Rome
Location: Lazio, Italy

from (visit link) :
The church of Sant’Ignazio di Loyola in Campo Marzio is located in the Colonna district in the center of Rome. It is called “in Campo Marzio” because in earlier days it used to be part of the district of that name, which used to be a lot bigger.

The sumpteously decorated Rome church was built between 1626 and 1650 after a drawing by the Jesuit mathematician Orazio Grassi and based on a project by, a.o., Carlo Maderno. It was commissioned by Cardinal Ludovico Ludovisi, who was a nephew of Pope Gregory XV.

The baroque façade was modeled on the Chiesa del Gesù and was probably built by Alessandro Algardi. The interior is characterized by a Latin cross, with 3 chapels on each side.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship