DTI 153 - Colborne, ON
18T E 267193 N 4878405
Old Detroit Toledo and Ironton RR Bay Window caboose located on the grounds of the Big Apple in Colborne, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Old, centre cupola caboose located next to the mini-golf course at the Big Apple.

Trucks have been removed. The caboose was used as a fun park ticket office/storage shed in Belleville, ON for a number of years before the venture closed down. The Caboose was moved to Colbourne in the spring of 2016 and has received a new coat of paint.

There are no obvious DTI markings or serial numbers remaining, however the info markers indicate the caboose was built in 1940 and shopped in 1977. Markings also carry 78918, a GTW number, where it may have been assigned by parent CN.
Current Use:
Was mini golf office.