Orpheum Theatre Building - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697089 N 5365358
The Historical Walking Tour of Whitefish, Montana consists of historical markers at each stop. This marker deals with the town's first theatre, the Orpheum, which is still with us, though no longer as a theatre.
Location: Montana, United States

ORPHEUM THEATRE BUILDING
(BLOCK 45; LOT 24)

History was made on the night of June 131916 when the Orpheum Theatre opened on this site. This building was purchased by Lloyd J. Sissel and converted into what the press called "one of the classiest playhouses in the Northwest". He remodeled the building by putting in a new front, an inclined floor and "up-to-date equipment".

The first silent film shown was "The Soul Market" and starred the gifted emotional actress, Mme. Petrova. The film dealt with life along the Great White Way and behind the scenes of a big Broadway theatre. It was followed by a Sidney Drew comedy and reportedly was received enthusiastically by the Whitefish audience. The 1916 ticket price was 25 cents.

The Orpheum was a gathering place for Whitefish residents for many years as was its neighbor the Lake Theatre, opened later by Lloyd Sissel in the building immediately adjacent to the Orpheum.

Sponsored by the Stumptown Historical Society and the Whitefish Community Foundation
From the plaque at the building
Describe the area and history:
This venerable old theatre remains on the southeast corner of East Second Street & Central Avenue, in the centre of the old Whitefish downtown area, surrounded by equally old buildings.