Patterson Cemetery - Patterson, MO
15S E 717190 N 4118569
On the south side just up the hill is Fort Benton, Civil War battles, and the fallen are buried here.

County of cemetery: Wayne County
Location of cemetery: CR 312, just S. of MO 34, Patterson
Number of graves: 655

The Second Raid - Confederate General Shelby in his report says: "I pushed on then rapidly for Patterson,...and on the morning of the 22nd., I surrounded and charged in upon the town. Its garrison, hearing of my advance, retreated hastily, but not before many were captured and killed, and some supplies were taken. All the government part of Patterson was destroyed, together with its strong and ugly fort."

The dead were buried in unmarked graves in the Northeast corner of the Patterson cemetery. The local story is that on the night of September 22nd., men in tattered gray uniforms, local citizens and men in new blue uniforms met in the woods and traded news - most of it bad. Next day, men of the blue and the gray rejoined their units and marched to their deaths in the holocaust at Pilot Knob." ~ Wayne County Historical Society

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Patterson, Wayne County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 655