Civil War Soldiers - Patterson, MO
15S E 717190 N 4118569
On edge of small town cemetery where many soldiers of both sides are buried & at the base of Fort Benton hill which fell them

County of marker: Wayne County
Location of marker: Just off MO-34, Patterson Cemetery, Patterson
Marker erected by: The American Legion Post 281, Patterson Cemetery Association & Wayne County Historical Society

Marker text:

IN MEMORY OF THE CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS WHO DIED IN ACTION
In the area east of this monument are the un-marked graves of both Union and Confederate soldiers. They died during the two fierce battles for the possession of Patterson and Fort Benton: the battles were fought in 1863 and 1864. The latter was the turning point of the war which ended in 1865. It is fitting that this memorial be located in the shadow of old Fort Benton and in this cemetery. It is logical that many of these men died in the vicinity where this memorial stands. This was a war that did not have to be fought: over 600,000 men died before it was over. This monument is erected in honor of these soldiers. Also, as a reminder to future generations to realize the horrors of war and to do their utmost to prevent history repeating itself.

History of Mark:
"A Short History About Fort Benton - The Civil War began at 4:30 a.m., April 12th, 1861, when the first Confederate shell smashed into Fort Sumter. The bloody war that followed cost the lives of 600,000 men. The issue of slavery divided states, nationalities, neighbors and even families. Though Wayne County was always pro Confederate, the Union army established the first outpost and telegraph line between the Arkansas border and Pilot Knob in the strategic area in Wayne County known as 'Patterson Valley'. they used a hill south of headquarters as a lookout point. They could survey the valley in all directions. The soldiers named it 'Fort Hill'. In 1863, Federal Brigadier General William P. Benton oversaw completion of the fort at Patterson. Afterwards, it was named Fort Benton. Later that year they built Fort Davidson at Pilot Knob. The Union Headquarters at Patterson served as dispatch center for orders from Fort Davidson and Barnesville. Sometimes there were thousands of troops quartered in the parade grounds. There were two battles at the fort; the first in April of 1863, the second in September of 1864. The First Raid - In his report, confederate General Marmaduke said his command consisted of 5,000 men, 8 old pieces of field artillery and 2 light mountain pieces. Of the 5,000 men, only 3,800 were armed. Their arms consisted of shotguns and Enfield, Mississippi or squirrel rifles. Marmaduke planned to capture the regiment at Patterson and then strike Bloomfield. Four days before the battle, Federal General Davidson had telegraphed Federal Colonel Edwin Smart at Fort Benton to fall back to Pilot Knob if attacked in force. So, when part of Marmaduke's command disobeyed instructions for a silent approach and used artillery, Smart, hearing the cannon, quickly loaded his wagons with weapons and equipment and escaped to Pilot Knob. Marmaduke took the fort, but later returned to Arkansas leaving the Union Army in control of Wayne County. The Second Raid - Confederate General Shelby in his report says: "I pushed on then rapidly for Patterson,...and on the morning of the 22nd., I surrounded and charged in upon the town. Its garrison, hearing of my advance, retreated hastily, but not before many were captured and killed, and some supplies were taken. All the government part of Patterson was destroyed, together with its strong and ugly fort." The dead were buried in unmarked graves in the Northeast corner of the Patterson cemetery. The local story is that on the night of September 22nd., men in tattered gray uniforms, local citizens and men in new blue uniforms met in the woods and traded news - most of it bad. Next day, men of the blue and the gray rejoined their units and marched to their deaths in the holocaust at Pilot Knob." Wayne County Historical Society