Robinson Building - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697075 N 5365381
The Historical Walking Tour of Whitefish, Montana consists of historical markers at each stop. This marker discusses a building erected in 1921. In the downtown core that would make it a relative latecomer among the original slew of buildings.
Location: Montana, United States

ROBINSON BUILDING
(BLOCK 35; LOT 13)

This building, built in 1921 by J. A. Robinson, has housed a variety of businesses in the ensuing decades. When construction was announced, the Whitefish Pilot called the lot in the heart of the emerging downtown complex "the most valuable piece of vacant property in the city." Cost of the land and planned brick building was estimated at $30,000; construction was of the same type as the new Presbyterian Church a block to the south.

Two established businesses, the Star Clothing and Shoe Co. and Haines Drug, opened for business here on Oct. 3, 1921. Both moved out in 1925. In 1945, the Frederick family acquired the building. Later it was owned briefly by jeweler Joe Gerber and his wife Hazel, then by Clyde "Bubby" Decker and his wife Florence, and subsequently by dentist John Petersen.

For many years, a pharmacy variously called Neville Drug, City Pharmacy and Chalet City Pharmacy occupied part of the building. Van Aken clothing was a tenant for a few years in the 1950s. In the 60s and 70s, Florence Decker operated a popular women's clothing store here; after her death, the shop had a succession of owners. As of 2002, Dr. Petersen continued to practice in the east part of the building, and specialty shops run by new owner, Ladd Lincoln, occupied the other parts.
Sponsored by the Stumptown Historical Society and the Whitefish Community Foundation
From the plaque at the building
Describe the area and history:
Here we're in the second of the two oldest blocks in town, with false fronted stores left and right. Most, if not all, of the original buildings on this block are older than the Robinson Building.