Vitraux de Ste-Libaire-Rambervillers-Lorraine,France
Superbes viraux! superb stainedglasses
Location: Grand-Est, France

The church dedicated to St. Libaire, the first martyr of Lorraine decapitated Grand was built in red sandstone in the 15th century. Rather its traditional style blends romance and medieval Gothic, both bare and flamboyant. Yet at the same time, the City Hall was built in a Renaissance style clearly.
It will be rebuilt in the 18th century.
The nave is supported by flying buttresses topped with pinnacles and adorned with gargoyles. Original stained glass windows, there is nothing left; those we see today dates back to the nineteenth century.
Cette église dédiée à Sainte Libaire, la première martyre de Lorraine décapitée à Grand, a été construite en grès rose au 15e siècle. Son style plutôt traditionnel mélange le roman et le gothique médiéval, à la fois dépouillé et flamboyant. Pourtant, à la même époque, l'Hôtel de Ville est construit dans un style nettement Renaissance.
Elle sera remaniée au 18e siècle.
La nef est épaulée d'arcs boutant coiffés de pinacles et ornés de gargouilles. Des vitraux d'origine, il ne reste rien ; ceux qu'on peut voir aujourd'hui remonte au XIXe siècle.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Rue de l.église