Middle-Class Dwelling - Auburn Ave - Atlanta, GA
Queen Anne architectural style house at 497 Auburn Ave in Atlanta, GA.

Middle-Class Dwelling
497 Auburn Ave

Note the stained glass windows on the first floor, the decorative shingles and woodwork on the end of the gable, and the irregular shaped roof. Look for these and other Queen Anne architectural features – ornamental moldings and spindles – on many of the dwellings in the neighborhood. These gingerbread flourishes became popular during the Victorian era in the late 1800s.

Whites built in first occupied this house in many others in the neighborhood. After the 1906 race riot, educated, middle-class blacks began settling here, and by 1910 the area was predominantly black.

(captions)
Turned post with decorative brackets are a common detail on porches in the neighborhood.