Chapelle Saint Michel du Palais - Paris, France
31U E 451978 N 5411541
The Chapelle Saint Michel du Palais historical marker is located on the exterior wall of the Palais de Justice in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The marker reads:

Ici s'élevait la chapelle
Saint Michel du Palais

Philippe Auguste y fut baptisé en 1165
et y installa en 1210 le siège de la
Confrérie des pélerins du Mont Saint
Michel. Louis XI y transféra en 1470
le siège de l'Ordre de Saint Michel

[English Translation: Here stood the chapel of Saint Michel Palace. Philippe Auguste was baptized in 1165 and installed in 1210 the headquarters of the Brotherhood of pilgrims from Mont Saint Michel. Louis XI in 1470 transferred to the headquarters of the Order of St. Michael]

The following information additional information about this historic site is from Wikipedia:

"The Palais de Justice ("Palace of Justice"), formerly the Palais de la Cité ("Palace of the City"), is located on the Boulevard du Palais in the Île de la Cité in central Paris, France. Among the oldest surviving buildings of the former royal palace are the Sainte Chapelle (built c. 1240, during the reign of Louis IX) and the Conciergerie, a former prison, now a museum, where Marie Antoinette was imprisoned before being executed on the guillotine. The justice of the state has been dispensed at this site since medieval times. From the sixteenth century to the French Revolution this was the seat of the Parlement de Paris.

The building was reconstructed between 1857 and 1868 by architects Joseph-Louis Duc and Honoré Daumet. The exterior includes sculptural work by Jean-Marie Bonnassieux.

It was opened in October 1868 with little fanfare, save from a visit by Baron Haussmann, prefect of the Seine. It was awarded the Grand Prix de l'Empereur as the greatest work of art produced in France in the decade.

Security is maintained by gendarmes."