Freedom Park - Irwin Street NE. - Atlanta, GA
16S E 743293 N 3738411
Freedom Park celebrates the lives and work of two renowned Georgians and Nobel Peace Prize winners. Located at the MKL National Historic Site. The marker is on Irwin Street, Atlanta, GA.

Freedom Park celebrates the lives and work of two renowned Georgians and Nobel Peace Prize winners, the Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr., and President Jimmy Carter.

Beginning at the far end of the parking lot, a gentle paved trail extends through Freedom Park, which links the Martin Luther King, Jr., National Historic Site with the Jimmy Carter Library and Museum. Walk the 1.5 mile trail and spend some time looking at the museum exhibits about the nation's 39 President and the ongoing work of the Carter Center.

Carter-King Peace Walk
Exhibits along the trail in Freedom Park interpret the efforts and accomplishments of Dr. King and President Carter.

Scenic Grounds The Japanese Garden at the Carter Center includes golden raintree, camellias, and azaleas. The Rose Garden is home to 400 plants and 80 varieties.

Carter Center
Tour the grounds and gardens of the nonprofit peace and human rights organization established by Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter.

Carter Museum
Tour extensive museum exhibits about Jimmy Carter's life and presidency and important events in the 20th century and see a replica of the Oval Office.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None