WWII Memorial - Piedmont, MO
This is one of several memorials in this veterans park

Plaque Text:

WORLD WAR II -- casualties
WAYNE COUNTY

[Names may be viewed in the photo gallery]

Deep inside Piedmont City Park, behind the ball fields and picnic areas, is this Veterans Memorial. It is laid out as a walk. Central circle cul-de-sac is the central flag pole. As you enter beneath a gold gilded sign "Veterans Memorial" you pass several boulders, each contain a plaque of dedication, or Wayne Counties loss. One per War.
I was searching for a Jesse James marker, for the Gads Hill train robbery, when I stopped a young man (high school age) and he told me he didn't know about the Jesse James marker but I should visit the Piedmont Memorial in the park. He gave me directions to get there, and go I did. More than worth the effort to get back here.

Date of Dedication: 01/01/1974

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: On the est side of Piedmont, on Piedmont Ave. (MO 34), is a large athletic park. Enter, bearing always to the right, go around all ball fields and head for the S. You will come to a parking lot and the Memorial Park.

Location of waymark:
Piedmont Ave. (MO 34)