Piedmont Veterans Memorial - Piedmont, MO
And elaborate memorial with each conflict having a boulder of its own.

County of arch: Wayne County. Location of arch: Piedmont Ave. (MO-34), Piedmont Community Park, Piedmont
Erected by Piedmont Lions Club
Date erected: 1974

Deep inside Piedmont City Park, behind the ball fields and picnic areas, is this Veterans Memorial. It is laid out as a walk. Central circle cul-de-sac is the central flag pole. As you enter beneath a gold gilded sign "Veterans Memorial" you pass several boulders, each contain a plaque of dedication, or Wayne Counties loss. One per War.
I was searching for a Jesse James marker, for the Gads Hill train robbery, when I stopped a young man (high school age) and he told me he didn't know about the Jesse James marker but I should visit the Piedmont Memorial in the park. He gave me directions to get there, and go I did. More than worth the effort to get back here.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial